|
The Source...
Below,
you'll find extensive information on leading blood vessels
articles and products to help you on your way to success.
Antioxidant Skin Butter - Shea Butter Vitamins A, C and E are known for their antioxidant properties which aid the body in fighting free radicles and protect the cells of the body from the damage caused by free radicals. There can be no effective skincare without eliminating the free radicals which damage the skin. Shea butter is one of the butters which contain the antioxidant A, E and F in abundance. F represents essential fatty acids composed of two fatty acids - linoleic acid (LA) and alpha-linoleic acid (LNA) - with linoleic acid being the most complete fatty acid. Fatty acids are needed for normal growth and behavior and helps with healthy cell membranes, a well balanced hormone level and properly working immune system. To the skin, it brings suppleness and a youthful appearance and hair becomes more shiny and healthy when in good supply. Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acids. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. The antioxidants in this butter protect the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin. Since Shea Butter is an all natural product, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted. On the International Market, most Shea Butter comes from West Africa, although there is a softer and smoother variety from East Africa which is beginning to appear on the market. The East African butter comes from Uganda
and is known as Ugandan Shea butter. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity and vitamin E which aids in the acceleration of blood. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils. The unsaponifiable elements and vitamin F in sheabutter will make the skin more elastic. The skin will be smooth with a satiny feel. Shea butter is essential for skin care because it penetrates deep into the skin, leaving a satin finish to the skin. Since it penetrates deep into the skin the protection it provides lasts all day. Shea butter applied to the lips will act like a lip gloss making them soft and well moisturised. Shea butter can be applied immediately after shaving or waxing to prevent irritation and to give your skin a lustrous, satiny look and feel. When you are scalded by hot water, shea butter applied immediately will soothe the burn and promote healing. To nourish your scalp and feed the hair follicles with antioxidant vitamins, regularly massage shea butter into your scalp. It will soothe and nourish your scalp as well as promote strong healthy hair. Regular use of shea butter can treat many skin conditions including · Blemishes · Wrinkles · Itching · Sunburn · Small wounds · Eczema · Insect bites · Stretch marks · Dry skin · Skin rash · Dermatitis · Skin damage from heat · Muscle fatigue, aches and tension including relief of arthritis · Razor bumps Shea butter is definitely one of nature’s aids to beautiful skin and beautiful hair. Susan Kantono is a researcher and writer for www.richesabeauty.com/skincare. For more tips on effective skin care, visit http://www.richesabeauty.com/skincare.
|